This policy sets out how DOSE Movement Pty Ltd (ACN 646 752 374) as trustee for Scarlett Duncan Trust trading as DOSE Running (“we”, “us”, our”) manages personal information that we may collect about you, the client (“you”, “your”).

Personal Informationmeans information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, in a material form or not.

We supply services such as online and in-person running coaching, running programs, and Pilates instruction (“Services”). We also supply goods, such as merchandise and goods associated with running and Pilates (“Goods”).

We understand the importance of confidentiality. We respect your right to privacy, and we are committed to protecting information provided by you in interacting with us or receiving our Goods and Services.

Whenever we update this policy, we will provide a notification on https://www.doserunning.com.au/

How we collect and hold personal information

 We may receive, collect, and hold personal information that you give to us directly or you provide to us on third party platforms we use including but not limited to Mailchimp, Mindbody, Ezidebit, Facebook, Instagram, Vimeo, Shopify, and Insurge.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on your specific relationship with us, and may include but is not limited to name, email address, postal address, date of birth, telephone number, medical information such as allergies and relating to medical conditions.

We may also collect additional personal information, including but not limited to:

  • the information or data we collect from third parties that help us deliver Goods and Services or content; or
  • when you make an enquiry, give us feedback, change your email preferences, use https://www.doserunning.com.au/ or interact with us in any way.

We endeavour to protect personal information from disclosure, modification, interference, loss or misuse. We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information we collect and store is secure, and will maintain appropriate safeguards to protect your information, however we cannot fully eliminate risk.

We hold or store personal information in our secure database and on iCloud.

We will hold personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Goods and Services, as long we need it, or as required by law.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information 

We collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes of promotion or marketing, and to provide the Goods and Services.

We may use your personal information to market to you directly unless you tell us otherwise.You are able to opt in or opt out of receiving communication from us, such as direct marketing, by emailing us at scarlett@doserunning.com.au. You may, however, continue to receive emails from us related directly to the Goods and Services you purchase.

Your personal information may be used to send information about and process Goods and Services orders. The emails you send to us will be held by us and may be shared with our employees, subcontractors, or agents.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to provide you with the Goods and Services and process payments and orders;
  • to send you information about the Goods and Services, your account and your order;
  • to respond to your requests;
  • for promotional or marketing purposes;
  • for the purpose of obtaining legal or financial advice;
  • to protect our legal rights;
  • if we are compelled to by law; or
  • if you provide your consent.

We accept payments through Ezidebit or PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data may be passed to Ezidebit or PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

If we are sold, acquired, involved in a merger, placed into external administration, or liquidated your personal information may be transferred to a third party.

We utilize certain web and wireless technologies to collect information. Our website https://www.doserunning.com.au/ may use cookies to analyse website traffic, enhance the content and services offered on our site, and tailor the website’s configuration to your needs and preferences.

A cookie is a small file placed in your computer that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to visitors of https://www.doserunning.com.au/ through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on https://www.doserunning.com.au/ or other websites you visit.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may choose to adjust your browser settings to accept or deny all cookies, or to request your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. Our services may not work properly and you may be prevented from taking full advantage of our website if you disable cookies entirely.

We may set cookies based upon your use of https://www.doserunning.com.au/ so that you do not have to re-enter your information during a later visit and to help us customise offers to your particular interests.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

Non-personal information

You may not opt-out of the sharing of information that does not identify you personally.

Any non-personal information, communications, or material we receive via email, https://www.doserunning.com.au/ or any other method may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such non-personal information freely and for any purpose. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing, or marketing products.

Overseas

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas entities.

If you access our services from outside Australia then you consent to the transfer of your information, including your personal information, to Australia, a jurisdiction that may not provide the same level of protection for personal information as your home country.

Accessing and seeking correction of your personal information

If you would like to find out what personal information we hold about you or want us to correct that information, please send your request in writing by email to us at scarlett@doserunning.com.au. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or query about this policy or an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please email it to us at scarlett@doserunning.com.au and we will respond to you as soon as possible.